Results 2015 - Dunleer AC

Go to content

Main menu:

Results 2015

Results

2015 Results

Busy Weekend for Dunleer AC 8/9 August
Dunleer AC members were celebrating again last weekend as Tomás Cotter won the National senior men's  3, 000m steeple chase in fine style in Santry. It was a great weekend for athletics and Dunleer AC and a full weekend of superb participation at all levels.

US based Dunleer AC senior Tomás Cotter was the star turn of the weekend, winning his second Track & Field National title.  Tomás recently made the news with a fantastic sub 4 minute mile in the Morton Games and was competing on Sunday last in the 3000m Steeple Chase, billed as the distance race of the Championships.  Tomás competed against last year's Champion Rory Chesser and John Coughlan and was rewarded with a National title in a fantastic 8.47. Tomás demolished the opposition running away with the race in fine style.

On Friday night, the senior ladies and men and the juveniles were in action at the Glenmore AC hosted Carlingford Road Race, with outstanding performances from Grace Fitzpatrick (1st) and Danielle Brennan (2nd) under 13 and 11, followed by an excellent 4th place for senior Darragh Greene in a highly competitive 5km, posting 15.10 and an average 3 minutes and 2 seconds per kilometre. Darragh was backed by Pat Fitzpatrick in 17.26, Patrick Connolly 17.47 and Niall Campbell 19.07 in the team section.

On Saturday, Dunleer AC had 3 athletes in action. In the field events, Rory Kirwan, the 2015 Louth senior champion competed in his first National Senior javelin competition. Rory acquitted himself very well on the occasion with a best throw of 47.20 metre. On the track, two Dunleer AC juveniles gained invaluable experience with Garry Campbell competing in the 800m against Mark English and finishing 4th in his heat, and Shane Cheshire opting for the 200m and running against a strong head win.  Shane had the pleasure of being in the same competition as eventual winner Marcus Lawlor. This was a great experience for the two 17 year olds and can only serve to spur them both on to greater things.

Elsewhere on Sunday, the Dunleer AC juveniles had some great performances at the Boyne AC sports and a great day of track and field was had by all in the superb Lourdes stadium.
July
National Championships Day 2
Dunleer AC's 15 year old Emma Cheshire jumped an amazing 1.60m at the National Championships on Saturday in the under 16 girls high jump competition to finish 4th on count back, meaning she equalled the bronze medallist's 1.60m jump but took two attempts at an earlier height.  

11 year old Josh Seberry, another talented Dunleer AC jumper finished in 6th place in the National under 12 long jump competition with a best jump of 4.05m.  His Clubmate Aeyla Orr also competed at under 12 level and finished 8th in the high jump with 1.20m and 13th in the long jump with a best jump of 3.69m.

Liene Kaugare competed in the javelin event under 14 finishing in 5th place in the final with a best throw of 26.81m.  In the under 15 boys 800m, Kian Leavy the current Leinster Champion was second in his heat in 2.20 and unfortunately due to a quad strain was unable to participate in the final. Kian will compete in the 1500m in the next round as he has qualified in both middle distance events.

Diarmuid Mc Keown rounded off the day for Dunleer AC with 2.05 in his 800m heat, finishing 3rd in a tactical affair.  In the final Diarmuid finished 5th in 2.01, just outside his best time of 1.59 this season.

June
National Pairs Competition Tullamore
Our young athletes did us proud at the National Pairs competition in Tullamore at the weekend.  Cousins Erinn Leavy and Vanessa Brennan became National Champions at 500m in the under 10 girls' age group. Both ran very well in Tullamore on Saturday to win the event with their combined super times, with Erinn running the fastest time of the day in the girls u10 event (1.32).  There was great news for the boys too as Oisín Cheshire and Karlis Kaugare, the 2015 Leinster Champions, were justly rewarded at National level for their hard work and were awarded 2nd place and silver medals in the turbo javelin event under 11.

All Ireland Schools
Liam Connaughton had a fantastic outing in the Junior Boys javelin competition at the All Ireland Schools Track and Field Championships, and his 47.28m best throw, 6 Metres ahead of his nearest rival, gave him the 2015 title.  A very proud day for Liam and Dunleer AC congratulates him on his magnificent achievement.

Leinster Championships
Well done to all of our juveniles who have competed in the Leinster Championships Relays and Team Events recently.  Fantastic efforts by all.  There were silver medals for our under 11 boys team of Karlis Kaugare, Oisín Cheshire, Matthew Fitzpatrick and Matthew Mc Entee, showing their long jump, 600m, turbo javelin and sprinting prowess. The Boys under 12 finished in 3rd place in the Leinster relays with Tiernán Rowley, Blake Kennedy, Joe O Brien and Josh Seberry.

Leinster Juvenile under 14-under 19 Track and Field Championships
Great day for our athletes at the Leinster championships:
Gold medallists
Liam Connaughton under 16 javelin
Kian Leavy under 14 800m
Niamh Connaughton under 19 javelin
Silver medallists
Emma Cheshire under 16 200m
Seoda Matthews under 16 250mhurdles
Kian Leavy under 14 1500m
Liene Kaugare under 14 shot putt
Diarmuid Mc Keown under 17 800m
Bronze medallists
Emma Cheshire under 16 high jump and 100m
Diarmuid Mc Keown under 17 1500m
Liene Kaugare under 14 javelin
Finn Reilly under 15 250mhurdles
4th place qualifier
Conor Matthews under 15 1500m

Leinster Pairs and under 12's/13's
At the Leinster Championships in Tullamore last weekend, there was some seriously good running, jumping and throwing from the young members of Dunleer AC. There was Leinster gold for Erinn Leavy and Lucy Sheridan in the 500m, Leinster Gold for Karlis Kaugare and Oisín Cheshire in the turbo javelin under 11, Leinster Gold for Josh Seberry in the long jump and Leinster Silver in the boys under 12 hurdles, double Leinster silver for Aeyla Orr in the high jump and the long jump, Leinster bronze for Tiernán Rowley in the 600m under 12 and Leinster bronze for Erinn Leavy and Vanessa Brennan in the 60m sprint.  There were super performances also from Danielle Brennan, Emma Gorman,  Grace Fitzpatrick, Joe O Brien, Blake Kennedy, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Donal Quinn, Matthew Mc Entee, Jamie Seberry, Viktotija Malkova, Aisling Matthews,Patrick Farrell and Edward Mc Entee.

Leinster Team Competition

At a wind swept and rain soaked Tullamore on Monday the hardy Dunleer AC juveniles showed their strength at multi events in the Leinster team competition with silver for the boys under 11 and 4th place under 10 girls, under 12 girls and under 15 boys, plus 5th place under 15 girls and 8th place under 9 boys.

The boys under 11 team of Karlis Kaugare, Oisín Cheshire, Matthew Fitzpatrick and Matthew Mc Entee were the best placed team showing their long jump, 600m, turbo javelin and sprinting prowess.  Their combined scores meant they were in a great position with the final event, the relay, to go at the end of the day and the boys didn't disappoint as they got the baton safely around and bagged the Provincial silver medals in great style.

May
Louth Juvenile Track and Field Championships
Full results on www.athleticslouth.com

Leinster Relays and Team events
At a wind swept and rain soaked Tullamore on Monday the hardy Dunleer AC juveniles showed their strength at multi events in the Leinster team competition with silver for the boys under 11 and 4th place under 10 girls, under 12 girls and under 15 boys, plus 5th place under 15 girls and 8th place under 9 boys.

The boys under 11 team of Karlis Kaugare, Oisín Cheshire, Matthew Fitzpatrick and Matthew Mc Entee were the best placed team showing their long jump, 600m, turbo javelin and sprinting prowess.  Their combined scores meant they were in a great position with the final event, the relay, to go at the end of the day and the boys didn't disappoint as they got the baton safely around and bagged the Provincial silver medals in great style.

Blackrock Beach Races
The Dunleer AC juveniles had a great night at the Blackrock beach races on Friday night.  Christian Farrell was 3rd in the tiny tots race, while Daire Mathews was 2nd and Conor Brennan was 4th under 8.  Finishing in 3rd place u8 was Danielle Brennan, while there was a super 1st place u10 for Grace Fitzpatrick.  In the boys u12 Tiarnan Rowley finished 2nd while Patrick Farrell was 4th and finally Jack Mc Cullough was 1st under 16.

Leinster Seniors and Masters
Great day for Dunleer AC coach Santis Kaugar at the Masters Leinster Championships in Tullamore on Sunday with Gold in the Javelin and Discus, and Bronze in the Shot Putt.  Also in great form was coach Pat Fitzpatrick with a Leinster silver medal  in the over 40 5,000 metres in a new personal best of 17.04.  Micheál Mulligan finished 3rd in the over 55 section of the 5,000m. In the sprints Malachy Campbell had a sprint double with medals at 100m and 200m.

Leinster Juniors
At the Leinster Junior Track and Field Championships on Saturday in Greystones, Co. Wicklow, Dunleer AC's Jack Boylan showed his class running a very calculated 1500m to win the title from his nearest rival. Also continuing his excellent form was Diarmuid Mc Keown who earned himself a silver medal for his efforts in the 800m junior event with a 2.00 time.  Shane Cheshire ran in the 100m and 200m, competing very well against the top sprinters in Leinster.  Also a
t the Leinster junior Track and Field Championships, Niamh Connaughton was a fine 2nd in the javelin competition.

Meanwhile, at the Irish Milers Club event in Belfast, Garry Campbell posted a 1.56 in the senior men's 800m, while Masters athlete Malachy Campbell ran 25.66 in the 200m to finish 2nd in his section.


All Ireland Schools
At the All Ireland Schools Championships in Tullamore, the Dunleer AC juveniles who competed, representing their schools, did extremely well in this top class competition.
Liam Connaughton got the day off to the best possible start with a magnificent series of throws in the junior boys javelin competition to win the National title, with a 47.28m best throw, 6 Metres ahead of his nearest rival.  
Garry Campbell, the 2015 Leinster Schools champion was unlucky to finish just out of the medals in the senior boys 800m, on this occasion in 4th place, in 1.57.10.
Niamh Connaughton contested the girls senior javelin and was a very competitive 6th with a best throw of 25.25m.  
The youngest competitor, Erin Orr was 10th in the junior long jump, with a slight knee problem hampering her performance on the day and her 4.52m jump well below her recent best.  


April
Louth Pre Championship Results on www.athleticslouth.com

February
Rás na hÉireann Results

January
National Junior Silver for Garry
The National Junior Championships in Athlone IT on Sunday last was a very competitive affair with the best athletes in the country under 20 all hoping to get their indoor season off to a good start.  And Dunleer AC's 17 year old Garry Campbell did not disappoint with a silver medal performance in the 800m.  Garry was the fastest qualifier with a sub 2 minute 800m.  In the final which was held less than an hour later, Garry remained composed in a tactical race and was delighted to claim second place behind Harry Purcell of Trim AC, the double 400m and 800m National Schools Champion in 2014.

Garry Campbell - Leinster Star Award winner

National u16 Bronze for Emma

Emma Cheshire bronze medallist (U16) at the National Indoor Combined Events Championships in Athlone and Liene Kaugare 5th place (U14) at the same event.

Cushinstown Indoor Sports
In Cushinstown at the indoor track and field competition, Dunleer AC athletes competed at high jump, long jump, sprints and shot putt. 14 year old Emma Cheshire once again revelled in the indoor atmosphere and produced another personal best of 1.64m to win the girls under 16 high jump competition, with Clubmate Seoda Matthews in second place with a PB of 1.45m.  The immensely talented 10 year old Karlis Kaugare was a very impressive winner of his two events the long jump and the shot putt, while his equally talented sister won the girls under 14 shot putt event and claimed a new PB in the high jump.  Erin Orr had a great long jump competition, finishing 1st under 14. Aeyla Orr was delighted with her bronze in the girls under 12 high jump, while Anthony Dillon was also 3rd in the 60m (under 15).  Danielle Brennan was 2nd in the girls under 9 60m, while her sister Vanessa was a fine 3rd under 10.  All of the Dunleer AC juvenile athletes competed very well.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu